State v. Cuevas
[…] See also Rambo, 250 Or App 20 at 195 (holding that trial court did not err in admitting testimony that drew its force from 21 training and experience rather than "the mantle of science"). The trial court did not err by 22 admitting her testimony. 23 D. 24 25 Fifth Assignment of Error: Sentencing At sentencing, the trial court determined that all of defendant's felony convictions, except for the merged Counts 2 and 6, and Counts 4 and 8, were separate 19 1 criminal episodes. Three consequences flowed from that determination. First, the court 2 could impose consecutive sentences. See ORS 137.123 (allowing a court to impose 3 consecutive sentences when a defendant is "simultaneously sentenced for criminal 4 offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of 5 conduct"). Second, each time the trial court passed sentence on a count representing a 6 separate criminal episode, the court considered that count to be part of defendant's 7 criminal history for the purpose of the remaining counts. See State v.