State ex rel Schrodt v. Jackson County
[…] Jackson County Circuit Court 111620Z3 A149291 Daniel Leon Harris, Judge. Argued and submitted on February 12, 2014. Eugene V. Anderson argued the cause for appellant. With him on the briefs was Davis, Hearn, Bridges & Anderson. Mark S. Bartholomew argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Ryan J. Vanderhoof and Hornecker, Cowling, Hassen & Heysell, L.L.P. Before Duncan, Presiding Judge, and Wollheim, Judge, and Lagesen, Judge. LAGESEN, J. Affirmed. 1 LAGESEN, J. 2 The trial court entered a judgment granting mandamus relief to respondent 3 Gary Schrodt under ORS 215.429.1 The judgment ordered Jackson County (the county) 1 ORS 215.429 provides: "(1) Except when an applicant requests an extension under ORS 215.427, if the governing body of the county or its designee does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days or 150 days, as appropriate, after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit court of the county where the application