Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] During the appeal, Terpening died, and the personal representative of her estate, Wyers, was substituted as the lead plaintiff. When we discuss facts related to the abuse, we refer to "plaintiffs" for convenience; such references are to the original plaintiffs. 2 In relevant part, ORS 124.100 provides: "(2) A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse * * * may bring an action against any person who has caused the * * * abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in * * * abuse.* * *[.] "* * * * * "(5) An action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical * * * abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or