Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] We first reject out of hand 2 defendant's citation to selected dictionary definitions to support its proffered 3 interpretation of that word. As the trial court correctly noted, and as we have previously 4 concluded, ORS 124.100(5) 9 "specifically define[s]" what the legislature meant by that 5 term as used in ORS 124.100(2). Miller, 223 Or App at 718 (adding that, "[g]iven that 6 clear statutory definition, we see no reason to turn to the dictionary to ascertain the 7 statute's meaning"). 10 Thus, the issue is not the ordinary usage of the term "permitted" in 8 ORS 124.100(2) but, rather, the meaning of the statutory text in ORS 124.100(5) defining 9 that term. 10 We begin by reviewing that definition. Pursuant to ORS 124.100(5), a 11 person "permit[s] another person to engage in physical * * * abuse if the person 12 knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should 13 have known of the physical * * * abuse." The parties' dispute regarding that text reduces 14 to what mental state, or states, apply to what parts of that definition.