Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] provided--all of which are 13 examples of parties that would be liable for directly abusing a plaintiff--are not especially 14 relevant, and, if anything, demonstrate that the examples do not function to limit the class 15 of potential defendants, because that class expressly includes those who only "permit" 16 abuse. 17 Furthermore, the list of entities that the testimony indicates were not meant 18 to be targeted--"institutional providers of care or services such as nursing homes, 19 residential care facilities, banks or brokerage houses"--were ultimately all expressly 20 exempted under ORS 124.115, which provides, in relevant part: 21 22 "(1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, an action under ORS 124.100 may not be brought against: 24 1 "(a) Financial institutions, as defined by ORS 706.008; 2 "(b) A health care facility, as defined in ORS 442.015; 3 "(c) Any facility licensed or registered under ORS chapter 443; or 4 "(d) Broker-dealers licensed under ORS 59.005 to 59.541." 5 Under subsection (2), "[a]n action may be