Wyers v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Akre's action was then assigned to the 7 same judge. 8 By the time of the summary judgment motion at issue on appeal, the only 9 claim that each plaintiff was asserting in her amended complaint was a claim of physical 10 abuse of a vulnerable person, as provided under ORS 124.100. A "[v]ulnerable person" 11 includes "elderly person[s]," ORS 124.100(1)(e)(A), and "incapacitated person[s]," ORS 12 124.100(1)(e)(C). An "'[e]lderly person' means a person 65 years of age or older." ORS 13 124.100(1)(a). Under ORS 124.100(1)(c), an "[i]ncapacitated" person is defined by 14 reference to ORS 125.005(5), which provides: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 "'Incapacitated' means a condition in which a person's ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that the person presently lacks the capacity to meet the essential requirements for the person's physical health or safety. 'Meeting the essential requirements for physical health and safety' means those actions necessary to provide the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene and other care without which serious physical injury or illness is likely to occur." "A vulnerable person who suffers injury * * * by reason of physical abuse * 24 * * may bring an action against any person who has caused the * * * abuse or who has 25 permitted another person to engage in * * * abuse." ORS 124.100(2).