State v. Jackson
[…] In response, Hargis reasserted that 24 he had seen defendant break the law: he replied that defendant had not signaled for the 9 1 required 100 feet before the intersection. See ORS 811.335(1)(b) (failing to "signal 2 continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning" 3 is a traffic offense). Then Hargis began questioning defendant about his itinerary and 4 drugs. He did not inform defendant that he had decided not to cite him for the traffic 5 violation, and he did not tell defendant that he was free to go.