Pine Ridge Park v. Fugere
[…] See ORS 105.151 (describing process, including issuance 18 of notice of restitution, for enforcement of a judgment of restitution). On August 12, 19 defendant filed a motion to quash the notice of restitution. On August 26, the court 20 denied the motion to quash. On September 2, the clerk issued a writ of execution.1 1 On September 8, 2011, the Appellate Commissioner entered an order staying 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Defendant appeals from the order denying her motion to quash. As noted, this case involves the interplay between two statutes. ORS 105.159(3) provides: "Unless the judgment otherwise provides, the clerk may not issue a notice of restitution or a writ of execution of judgment of restitution more than 60 days after the judgment is entered or after any date for possession as specified in the judgment." ORS 19.335(2), in turn, provides: "If a judgment requires the transfer or delivery of possession of real property, a supersedeas undertaking acts to stay the judgment if the undertaking provides that the appellant will not commit waste or allow waste to be committed on the real property while