Pine Ridge Park v. Fugere
[…] jurisdiction of the cause when the notice of appeal has been served and filed * * *. The trial court * * * retains jurisdiction in the matter for the following purposes: 12 "* * * * * 13 "(b) Enforcing the judgment, subject to any stay of the judgment." 14 Thus, although the trial court retained jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing the 15 judgment of restitution in this case, that authority was subject to the effect of the stay that 2 ORS 19.205(1) provides: "Unless otherwise provided by law, a limited judgment, general judgment or supplemental judgment, as those terms are defined by ORS 18.005, may be appealed as provided in this chapter. A judgment corrected under ORCP 71 may be appealed only as provided in ORS 18.107 and 18.112." ORS 18.005(8) provides: "'Judgment' means the concluding decision of a court on one or more requests for relief in one or more actions, as reflected in a judgment document." 6 1 resulted from the filing of the supersedeas undertaking pursuant to ORS 19.335(2) after 2 defendant appealed. Although the term "stay" is not defined by statute, its meaning as a 3 legal term of art is well understood.