Pine Ridge Park v. Fugere
[…] If the legislature had countenanced such a practical 11 necessity, it is difficult to conceive why it would have provided for a 60-day enforcement 12 limit as the norm, rather than the exception, with respect to FED judgments. We will not 13 interpret a statute in a way that makes a portion of it meaningless unless no other 14 construction is plausible. 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Wasco County Court, 299 Or 344, 15 358, 703 P2d 207 (1985). 16 With that practical concern in mind, we turn to the striking point on appeal. 17 As noted, ORS 105.159(3) prohibits the court clerk from issuing enforcement process 18 "more than 60 days after the judgment is entered or after any date for possession as 19 specified in the judgment."