Lithia Medford, Inc. v. Yovan
[…] See Hamlin II, 349 Or at 539. The concurrence in Lithia 18 Motors I viewed plaintiff's violation of the statute making its debt collection practices 19 unlawful, ORS 646.639,3 as relatively insignificant: "To the extent that plaintiff's actions 3 For example, it is an unlawful debt collection practice to "[u]se or threaten the use of force or violence to cause physical harm"; "[t]hreaten arrest or criminal prosecution"; "[t]hreaten the seizure, attachment, or sale of a debtor's property when such action can 19 1 violated ORS 646.639, they are reprehensible, but, on a sliding scale of reprehensibility, 2 they fall at the lower end of the scale for the reasons noted