Lithia Medford, Inc. v. Yovan
[…] on the low end of the reprehensibility scale and not particularly egregious, the 7 compensatory damages award is small and the 200 to 1 ratio of punitive damages to 8 compensatory damages awarded by the jury is grossly excessive, and the comparable 9 civil sanctions provide civil penalties, paid to the state, of up to $25,000. Based on these 10 factors, punitive damages of $25,000--a ratio of 50 to 1--would be appropriate and would 11 not violate due process in this case. 12 For those reasons, I respectfully dissent. 13 Haselton, C. J., Schuman, and Hadlock, JJ., join in this dissent. 14 7 ORS 646.642(1) provides: "Any person who willfully violates the terms of an injunction issued under ORS 646.632 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty to be set by the court of not more than $25,000 per violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the prosecuting attorney acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties." 15