Oregon State Bar v. Arnold
[…] See ORS 9.160; ORS 9.166(1). (1) The Bar moved for summary judgment, which the trial court granted. The trial court's judgment provides that "[d]efendant is, pursuant to ORS 9.166(1) * * * enjoined from practicing law without a license in the State of Oregon." The judgment also awards the Bar its attorney fees.

On appeal, defendant raises three assignments of error. We write only to address the third assignment of error. (2) In that assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court's injunction sweeps too broadly. As he notes, ORS 52.060 provides that "[a]ny person may act as attorney for another in a justice court, except a person or officer serving any process in the action or proceeding, other than a subpoena." The Supreme Court has explained that ORS 52.060 carves out an exception to the broad prohibition in ORS 9.160 against practicing law without a license. See Oregon State Bar v. Wright, 280 Or 693, 702-03, 573 P2d 283 (1977).