Oregon State Bar v. Arnold
[…] Remanded with instructions to modify injunction to permit defendant to act as an attorney in justice court pursuant to ORS 52.060; otherwise affirmed.

1. ORS 9.160 provides:

"Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar."

ORS 9.166(1) provides in part:

"* * * The court shall enjoin any person violating ORS 9.160 from practicing law without a license. * * * The prevailing party may recover its costs and attorney fees in any suit for injunctive relief brought under this section in which the [B]oard [of Bar Governors] is the plaintiff."

2. We affirm without discussion the rulings that defendant challenges in his first and second assignments of error.