Oregon State Bar v. Arnold
[…] The Supreme Court has explained that ORS 52.060 carves out an exception to the broad prohibition in ORS 9.160 against practicing law without a license. See Oregon State Bar v. Wright, 280 Or 693, 702-03, 573 P2d 283 (1977). To the extent that the trial court's injunction prevents defendant from acting as an attorney in a justice court pursuant to ORS 52.060, the court's injunction is too broad and should be modified.

Remanded with instructions to modify injunction to permit defendant to act as an attorney in justice court pursuant to ORS 52.060; otherwise affirmed.

1. ORS 9.160 provides:

"Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar."

ORS 9.166(1) provides in part: