Greene v. Legacy Emanuel Hospital
[…] In June 1997, physicians hired by plaintiff evaluated her medical records and opined that Nesler's conduct was outside the requisite medical standard of care for abortions. Subsequently, plaintiff filed her original complaint for negligence against Legacy and Nesler on July 24, 1997. Although plaintiff served a summons and the initial complaint on Legacy, it was not until November 14, 1997, that plaintiff served Nesler with an amended complaint that was later filed on November 17, 1997. (1)

ORS 12.110(4) provides the applicable statute of limitations for plaintiff's claim:

"An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. However, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 12.160, every such action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."

When plaintiff's action is deemed commenced under ORS 12.110(4) is controlled by ORS 12.020: