State v. Anderson
[…] Defendant's mother also testified that she had witnessed the effects that serentil sometimes had on her son and that, although it did not seem to affect him adversely in regular dosages, in larger doses it caused him to lose motor function and made it impossible for him to read. That evidence is sufficient to support giving the Miles instruction, because it provided a basis on which the jury could conclude that taking the medication increased defendant's susceptibility to the effects of alcohol.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 813.010 provides, in part:

"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:

"* * * * *

"(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or

"(c) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance."

[2] State v. Miles, 8 Or.App. 189, 492 P.2d 497, rev. den. (1972).