State v. Rose
[…] [1] The motion sought specifically to suppress only the methamphetamine found in defendant's wallet. It mentions, however, "testimonial" evidence as well. In her brief here, defendant appears to acknowledge that Stupfeld was entitled to inquire whether she had a concealed gun permit, which bore on whether she had committed a crime. ORS 131.615.

[2] ORS 166.220 provides:

"Any person who attempts to use unlawfully against another, or who carries or possesses with intent to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or deadly weapon as defined in ORS 161.015, commits a Class C felony."

ORS 161.015 provides:

"(1) `Dangerous weapon' means any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.

"(2) `Deadly weapon' means any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury."