State Ex Rel. Juv. Dept. v. Stout
[…] "(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to the arresting officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 162.165 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:

"(a) Aided by another person actually present, the person uses or threatens to use physical force in escaping from custody or a correctional facility * * *."

[2] Child points to the definition of arrest in ORS 133.005(1). However, that definition applies only to specified sections of ORS chapters 131 and 133.

[3] It is not clear whether Creighton told child that he was under arrest before that time.