State Ex Rel. Juv. Dept. v. Stout
[…] Creighton told child several times that "he was going to go to jail and/or be arrested," but child just kept walking away. Creighton then secured Haga and waited for assistance.

Child notes that Creighton was not authorized to arrest him for minor in possession of alcohol, which is a violation. ORS 471.430; ORS 133.310(1)(j). Therefore, he argues, there was no arrest as that term is used in defining the offenses of resisting arrest and escape.[1] The term "arrest" is not expressly defined for purposes of the statutes that define those offenses.[2] However, ORS 162.315(3) provides that, for purposes of resisting arrest, "[i]t is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority." Commentary to the Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 204-05, ยง 206 (1970), explains subsection (3):