State Ex Rel. Juv. Dept. v. Stout
[…] Gleason, 94 Or. App. 208, 210, 764 P.2d 964 (1988); State v. Swanson, 34 Or. App. 59, 62, 578 P.2d 411 (1978).[4]

Finally, child argues that, even if there was an arrest, his actions did not constitute the crime of escape in the first degree. After Creighton told child that he was under arrest, he and Henderson came toward Creighton again with their fists raised. Immediately after that, child told Creighton that he was not staying and walked away. Aided by Henderson, child threatened to use physical force in escaping custody. That conduct constituted escape in the first degree. ORS 162.165(1)(a).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 162.315 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.

"(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to the arresting officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 162.165 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:

"(a) Aided by another person actually present, the person uses or threatens to use physical force in escaping from custody or a correctional facility * * *."