State v. Wilcher
[…] Gen., Salem.

*804 Before GRABER, P.J., and RIGGS and EDMONDS, JJ.

GRABER, Presiding Judge.

Defendant was convicted of unauthorized use of a vehicle, ORS 164.135, after a trial to the court on stipulated facts. On appeal, he assigns as error the imposition of restitution as a part of his sentence.[1]

The judgment requires defendant to pay "restitution totalling $1,247.57 payment schedule to be determined by Parole Board." He contends, first, that the trial court had no authority to delegate the setting of the payment schedule to the Board of Parole. We agree. ORS 161.675(1) provides, in pertinent part:

"When a defendant, as part of a sentence or as condition of probation or suspension of sentence, is required to pay a sum of money for any purpose, the court may order payment to be made forthwith or within a specified period of time or in specified installments."

The trial court did none of those things. The statute requires that a restitution order be "sufficiently specific that the defendant knows what is required of him, and when it is required, so that he will know when he is in default." State v. Calderilla, 34 Or.