Anfora v. Liberty Communications
[…] Sally Salmon Seafood, 84 Or. App. 612, 615, 735 P.2d 18, rev. allowed 304 Or. 240, 744 P.2d 254 (1987); Nat. Farm Ins. v. Scofield, 56 Or. App. 130, 641 P.2d 1131 (1982); Hanna v. McGrew Bros. Sawmill, 44 Or. App. 189, 605 P.2d 724, mod. 45 Or. App. 757, 609 P.2d 422 (1980). This is not such a case.

Although claimant may have initiated review in order to secure an extended period *267 during which he would have aggravation rights and, in fact, succeeded in that objective, at no time was his right to compensation on the present claim at risk. We conclude, for that reason, that ORS 656.382(2) does not entitle him to attorney fees for prevailing against Cable on review.

Petition for attorney fees denied.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.382(2) provides:

"If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal."

[2] ORS 656.386(1) provides, in part: