Riggs v. State
[…] Cupp, 9 Or. App. 508, 497 P.2d 379 (1972); North v. Cupp, 254 Or. 451, 461 P.2d 271 (1969), the Supreme Court said in State v. Hopkins, 227 Or. 395, 362 P.2d 378 (1961), "* * * objections to the jurisdiction of the court are never waived." 227 Or. 397, 362 P.2d 378.

We hold that where the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a conviction and where the defendant did not appeal that question, the conviction can, nonetheless, be set aside in a post-conviction relief proceeding.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.225 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:

"(a) Is armed with burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or

"(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or

"(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

"* * *."

[2] ORS 164.354 provides: