Riggs v. State
[…] Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 164.225 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:

"(a) Is armed with burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or

"(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or

"(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

"* * *."

[2] ORS 164.354 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:

"(a) He violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $100; or

"(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally damages property of another, or, he recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $100.

"* * *."