Riggs v. State
[…] We conclude, however, that even though there was acquiescence on the part of plaintiff in the decision to reduce the charge without a new indictment, and in spite of *329 the fact no appeal was taken, the post-conviction petition should have been granted because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a conviction of criminal mischief against plaintiff.

The pertinent statutory provision is ORS 138.530(1)(b), which provides:

"(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: "* * * "(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner's conviction."

This statute refers both to jurisdiction over the parties and the offense charged. Thus, if petitioner were a 16 year old tried for an adult offense in circuit court without having been remanded from juvenile court, ORS 138.530(1)(b) would apply. See State v. Saunders, 1 Or.