State v. Baker
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Amended by Oregon Laws 1977, ch. 809, and Oregon Laws 1979, ch. 242.

[2] There are two other cases which were consolidated with this one for trial. One was another indictment related to the property sold to the Morgans and the other an indictment related to the property sold to the Moyes. Those cases are decided by this opinion also.

[3] Amended by Oregon Laws 1977, ch. 809, and Oregon Laws 1979, ch. 46.

[4] ORS 161.085(8) provides:

"`Knowingly' * * * when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that his conduct is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists."

[5] ORS 161.525 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year."