State v. Baker
[…] The purpose of the Subdivision Control Law is stated in ORS 92.313(1). It provides:

"(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that the development of new subdivisions and the promotion of sales and leases of such property are now largely uncontrolled and unregulated in this state and that a need exists to protect the public *1000 from fraud, deceit and misrepresentation."

And ORS 92.317 states:

"* * * [I]t is therefore declared to be the policy of the State of Oregon that the Attorney General protect the rights of such real estate purchasers to the greatest extent practicable * * *."