State v. Baker
[…] Wolfe, 288 Or. 521, 605 P.2d 1185 (1980), "The culpable mental state implicit in the definition of this crime may be determined from the conduct and the circumstances with which it deals." 288 Or. at 525, 605 P.2d at 1188. The court also concluded that because a criminal statute does not clearly indicate that the legislature intended to create an offense without any culpable mental element, it would be improbable that a crime described as a felony and carrying a severe sentence would not require culpability.

The purpose of the Subdivision Control Law is stated in ORS 92.313(1). It provides:

"(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that the development of new subdivisions and the promotion of sales and leases of such property are now largely uncontrolled and unregulated in this state and that a need exists to protect the public *1000 from fraud, deceit and misrepresentation."

And ORS 92.317 states:

"* * * [I]t is therefore declared to be the policy of the State of Oregon that the Attorney General protect the rights of such real estate purchasers to the greatest extent practicable * * *."