State Housing Council v. City of Lake Oswego
[…] "shall review * * * a comprehensive plan provision or any zoning, subdivision or other ordinance or regulation * * that the [petitioner] considers to be in conflict with state-wide planning goals * * *."[5]

Read literally and in isolation, this statute implies that LCDC's review jurisdiction is invoked merely by an allegation that a local ordinance violates the statewide planning goals. However, when considered in context with the balance of ORS ch. 197, we are certain that never was the intended meaning.

ORS 197.175(1) provides:

"Cities and counties shall exercise their planning and zoning responsibilities * * in accordance with * * * the statewide planning goals * * *."

ORS 197.180(1) imposes the same limit on state agencies:

"State agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use in accordance with statewide planning goals approved pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430 and 469.350."

ORS 197.185(1) imposes the same limit on special districts: