State v. Wasson
[…] CAMPBELL, Judge.

After trial by jury, defendant appeals from his convictions of attempted rape in the first degree, ORS 161.405 and 163.375(1)(a), and criminal mischief in the second degree, ORS 164.354. We hold that the trial court committed reversible error in allowing the state to elicit testimony from defendant on cross-examination that prior to the attempted rape defendant, while armed with a gun, had entered a Circle K market with the intent to rob the market. We reverse and remand for new trial.[1]

At trial, defendant's only defense to the charge of attempted rape was renunciation, ORS 161.430(1). That statute provides:

"A person is not liable under ORS 161.405 if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, he avoids the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment is insufficient to accomplish this avoidance, doing everything necessary to prevent the commission of the attempted crime."

In proving a defense of renunciation, "defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that his motive for desisting was due to a change in heart, and was not founded in fear of apprehension or because the actual commission of the crime posed unexpected difficulties." State v.