State v. Chaput
[…] Defendant first argues that the stop was unlawful because the trooper did not identify himself as a police officer. ORS 487.105.[1] That statute does not by its terms relate to the validity of a stop or arrest. Moreover, the trial court expressly found the trooper to be acting in the capacity of a citizen. Inasmuch as that finding is a determination of fact, it is supported by substantial evidence in the record, and we will not disturb it. Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or. 485, 487, 443 P.2d 621 (1968). The trial court concluded that there was no "stop" of defendant. A "stop" is defined by ORS 131.605(5) as "a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place." Under this definition a citizen could not make a "stop."