Fish and Wildlife Dept. v. LAND CONSERVATION
[…] "* * *

"d. Fish and wildlife areas and habitats;

"* * *

"Where no conflicting uses for such resources have been identified, such resources shall be managed so as to preserve their original character. Where conflicting uses have been identified the economic, social, environmental and energy consequences of the conflicting uses shall be determined and programs developed to achieve the goal.

"* * *."

[2] ORS 92.044 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The governing body of a county * * shall, by regulation or ordinance, adopt standards and procedures, [for] * * * the submission and approval of tentative plans and plats of subdivisions and governing the submission and approval of tentative plans and maps of major partitions.

"* * *