Fish and Wildlife Dept. v. LAND CONSERVATION
[…] City of Dayton, 29 Or. App. 761, 566 P.2d 904, rev. den. (1977)), petitioner's objection in the proceedings before the planning commission was not only to the six subdivisions involved, but to approval of any further subdivision until the County had made a study to determine how to accommodate Goal 5 and incorporate the results thereof in the County's existing 1971 comprehensive plan, which would appear to be a legislative matter. See Fasano v. Washington Co. Comm., 264 Or. 574, 581, 507 P.2d 23 (1973).

[7] The futility exception may also be applicable to the earlier order.

[8] ORS 215.110(1)(e) and (5) provides:

"(1) A planning commission may recommend to the governing body ordinances intended to implement part or all of the comprehensive plan. The ordinances may provide, among other things, for:

"* * *

"(e) Controlling subdivision and partitioning of land,

"* * *

"(5) No retroactive ordinance shall be enacted under the provisions of this section."

[9] Such a strict rule would have the merit of obviating an inquiry into the question of futility.