State v. Cooper
[…] Appeal dismissed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 161.295:

"(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

"(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms `mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct."

ORS 161.319:

"When the defendant is found not responsible due to mental disease or defect, as defined in ORS 161.295, the verdict and judgment shall so state."

[2] ORS 161.325:

"After entry of judgment of not responsible due to mental disease or defect, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.329, 161.336 or 161.341, whichever is appropriate. If the court makes an order as provided in ORS 161.336, it shall also determine on the record what offense the person would have been convicted of had the person been found responsible."

[3] ORS 161.341(3):