State v. Cooper
[…] The period of jurisdiction of the board shall be equal to the maximum sentence the court finds the person could have received had he been found responsible. The board shall hold a hearing within 20 days to determine whether the person should be committed or conditionally released. Pending hearing before the board, the person may be committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division."

Under ORS 161.351 the Board also has the duty to discharge any person placed under its jurisdiction

*1053 "at such time as the board shall find by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect or, if he continues to be so affected, that he no longer presents a substantial danger to himself or others which requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment."

The state argues that we have no jurisdiction to review the order placing defendant under the jurisdiction of the Board. Our jurisdiction springs solely from statutes. Nowhere in chapter 161 is there provision for review of the type of order involved here.