State v. Cooper
[…] The Psychiatric Security Review Board was created by Oregon Laws 1977, chapter 380. Under the procedure instituted by that chapter, the court has the duty after entering a judgment of not responsible due to mental disease or defect to determine whether the defendant should be discharged from custody or placed under the jurisdiction of the Board. ORS 161.325;[2]see also ORS 161.341(3).[3] ORS 161.336(1) provides in material part:

"[I]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is affected by mental disease or defect and that he presents a substantial danger to himself or others that requires that the person be committed to a state mental hospital designated by the Mental Health Division or conditionally released, the court shall order him placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board for care and treatment. The period of jurisdiction of the board shall be equal to the maximum sentence the court finds the person could have received had he been found responsible. The board shall hold a hearing within 20 days to determine whether the person should be committed or conditionally released. Pending hearing before the board, the person may be committed to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division."

Under ORS 161.351 the Board also has the duty to discharge any person placed under its jurisdiction