State v. Cooper
[…] ORS 161.319:

"When the defendant is found not responsible due to mental disease or defect, as defined in ORS 161.295, the verdict and judgment shall so state."

[2] ORS 161.325:

"After entry of judgment of not responsible due to mental disease or defect, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.329, 161.336 or 161.341, whichever is appropriate. If the court makes an order as provided in ORS 161.336, it shall also determine on the record what offense the person would have been convicted of had the person been found responsible."

[3] ORS 161.341(3):

"The district attorney or circuit court or department of the county from which the person was committed may choose a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person prior to a decision by the board on discharge or conditional release. The results of the examination shall be in writing and filed with the board, and shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion as to the mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial danger to himself or to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with treatment as a condition of release."