Louie v. State
[…] We conclude that the tort immunity afforded by ORS 735.145 is complete.

With respect to contract liability, the Insurance Commissioner was questioned by members of the legislature as to whether there was any conflict between Section 16, ORS 735.145, and the "sue or be sued" language in Section 9, ORS 735.075. He replied to the effect that the purpose of the "sue or be sued" language was to make it clear that the Association could be sued on its contracts, and that Section 16 pertained only to tort liability. See Testimony, supra. Logically, it seems doubtful that the legislature intended that ORS 735.145 encompass contract liability. One of the other powers of the Association enumerated in ORS 735.075 is to "[n]egotiate and become a party to such contracts as are necessary to carry out this chapter." ORS 735.075(4). Under ORS 735.065 the agency is specifically authorized to enter into reinsurance contracts. A concomitant of the power to contract is the capacity to be sued for breach thereof. We conclude that ORS 735.145 provides only for immunity from tort liability.