In THE MATTER OF MORTON v. Northwest Foundry and Furnace
[…] Likewise, the employer is only entitled to a "hearing" if the previous award is increased. Although the last sentence of ORS 656.278(3) addresses only when an employer may ask for a hearing, we construe that language to permit an appeal if the original award is increased. See Barackman v. General Telephone, 25 Or. App. 293, 548 P.2d 1341 (1976). However, here the Board neither increased nor decreased the previous award and thus its order is not subject to appeal.

Appeal dismissed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.278(2) provides:

"An order or award made by the board during the time within which the claimant has the right to request a hearing on aggravation under ORS 656.273 is not an order or award, as the case may be, made by the board on its own motion."