In THE MATTER OF MORTON v. Northwest Foundry and Furnace
[…] Court of Appeals of Oregon.

Argued and Submitted July 19, 1978.

Decided September 18, 1978.

Frank V. Langfitt, III, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for petitioner.

Gerald M. Chase, Portland, argued the cause for the respondent. With him on the brief was Lindstedt & Buono, Portland.

Before JOHNSON, P.J., and GILLETTE and ROBERTS, JJ.

JOHNSON, Presiding Judge.

The employer appealed a decision of the Workers' Compensation Board (Board) under its "own motion" practice refusing to modify a previous award of permanent total disability entered on October 7, 1975.

ORS 656.278 in pertinent part provides:

"(1) The power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified. * * * * * * "(3) The claimant has no right to a hearing, review or appeal on any order or award made by the board on its own motion, except when the order diminishes or terminates a former award or terminates medical or hospital care.