State v. McMullen
[…] Therefore, defendant did not except to the court's failure to give that part of the instruction. Because defendant was not required to except to the court's refusal to give his requested instruction, this mutual mistake does not vitiate the effect on appeal of the earlier request. Robbins v. Con. Freightways, 276 Or. 127, 130, 554 P.2d 149 (1976).

[3] The trial court instructed the jury that:

"There is no burden of proof on the defendant. The only burden is upon the State and that is to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."

[4] ORS 161.055 provides:

"(1) When a `defense,' other than an `affirmative defense' as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

"(2) When a defense, declared to be an `affirmative defense' by chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, is raised at a trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.