Tucker v. Jack Ensley Company
[…] App. 747, 556 P.2d 1379 (1976); Smith v. Ed's Pancake House, 27 Or. App. 361, 556 P.2d 158 (1976).

The cases raising the issue of aggravation versus new injury generally present only fact questions. That is the situation here.

For reasons stated in Bowman v. Oregon Transfer Co., 33 Or. App. 241, 576 P.2d 27 (1978), opinions setting out factual disputes and enunciating the reason for our decision are of little value to bench and bar. Aggravation versus new injury cases involving fact questions will henceforth be dealt with in the manner described in Bowman, supra.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.273(1) provides:

"(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury."