City of Silverton v. Porter
[…] Art. I, § 18, Oregon Constitution, provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use * * * without just compensation * * *." The right to compensation also inheres in the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. 1 Nichols, Eminent Domain § 4.8 (3rd ed. 1970). See generally 2 Nichols, Eminent Domain § 6.11 (3rd ed. 1970); 92 A.L.R.2d 357, 398, § 9 (1963).

[5] ORS 35.375 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 368.405 to 368.540, any action for the condemnation of property under the power of eminent domain shall be conducted according to this chapter."

[6] ORS 35.335 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) If an action is abandoned by the condemner, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the defendant for his costs and disbursements in the action and for reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses as determined by the court.

"(2) Expenses mean costs of appraisals and fees for experts incurred in preparing and conducting the defense to the action.

"* * *."