City of Silverton v. Porter
[…] Former ORS 35.100 provided:

"Upon the assessment of the damages by the jury, the court shall give judgment condemning the land, right or easement in question to the plaintiff, conditioned upon the plaintiff's paying into court the damages assessed by the jury; and after the making of such payment the judgment shall become effective to pass title and the right of possession to the plaintiff."

[3] ORS 35.335(3) provides:

"An action is considered abandoned if, at any time after filing a complaint, the case is dismissed or terminated or the condemner files an election not to take the property. If an election is not filed within 60 days after the verdict, the condemner is considered to have elected to take the property."

Former ORS 35.105(3) provided:

"The action shall be considered abandoned if the plaintiff files an election not to take the property. If such an election is not filed within 60 days after the verdict, the plaintiff is deemed to have elected to take the property."

[4] Port of Newport v.