City of Silverton v. Porter
[…] Defendants contend that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing as appraiser fees less than the amount claimed in the cost bill. The assessment of reasonable expenses is a question of fact for the trial court and will be affirmed if it is supported by any substantial evidence. Urban Renewal v. Starr Foods, Inc., 16 Or. App. 475, 519 P.2d 101 (1974). The amount of appraiser fees awarded by the trial court was well within the amount estimated to be reasonable by expert witnesses and was therefore proper.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 35.265 provides:

"(1) When a public condemner commences an action for the condemnation of property and immediate possession of the property is considered necessary by the public condemner, a fund shall be created in the amount estimated to be the just compensation for the property and placed in the hands of the treasurer of the public condemner for deposit with the clerk of the court wherein the action was commenced, for the use of the defendants in the action.

"* * * * * *

"(3) Upon the deposit in court by the public condemner of the estimated amount of just compensation as provided by subsections (1) and (2) of this section, no interest shall be allowed thereon in any final judgment."

[2] ORS 35.325 provides: