City of Silverton v. Porter
[…] A condemner which takes prejudgment possession of property and subsequently elects to abandon its condemnation action is liable in damages to the condemnee both for loss of use of the land and for physical injuries thereto.[4] In such a case, abandonment reduces the property interest to be evaluated and compensated for from a fee simple to temporary possession, analogous to a leasehold. See United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 78 S. Ct. 1039, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1109 (1958).

*1301 The legislature has made no separate provisions for determining the amount of compensation for such possession. Rather, ORS 35.215(5) has defined the term "property," as used in the Act, to include "real or personal property or any interest therein of any kind or nature, that is subject to condemnation." Prejudgment possession of land is such an interest. Thus it follows that compensation for prejudgment possession should be determined according to the terms of the General Condemnation Procedure Act, ORS 35.375.[5]

Those procedures were not followed in this case.