Dalles Cherry Growers v. Employment Division
[…] In response, Cherry Growers directs its analysis not to "anyone," but to "services performed by anyone." Cherry Growers points out that as consistently used throughout the balance of the Employment Division Law, ORS ch. 657, "services performed" and similar language means the services performed by an employe. For example, ORS 657.040 provides in part: "Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter * * *." Also, ORS 657.035(1) provides in part: "The term `employment' includes an individual's entire service * * *." See also, ORS 657.030, 657.056(1), 657.060, 657.065(1), 657.072(1), 657.080, 657.087, 657.090 and 657.100.