State v. Hastings
[…] State v. Leathers, 75 Or.Adv.Sh. 561, 531 P.2d 901 (1975).

The remaining $33 was the type of expense "specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant," ORS 161.665(2), and is therefore properly assessable to defendant. This cost was incurred so the state could prove the indictment against the defendant in this particular case. Payment of witness fees in a particular case is not an expenditure made "irrespective *591 of specific violations of law." ORS 161.665(2). See, State v. Fuller, 12 Or. App. 152, 157-58, 504 P.2d 1393 (1973), aff'd 417 U.S. 40, 94 S. Ct. 2116, 40 L. Ed. 2d 462 (1974).

Reversed and remanded for resentencing.

NOTES

[1] "Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law." ORS 161.665(2).