Palm Gardens v. Oregon Liquor Control Com'n
[…] We do not think that the evidence supports the finding that the petitioners maintained a disorderly establishment and, consequently, we do not address the constitutional challenges to these portions of the statutes.

The petitioners contend that the definition of "disorderly" must be derived from that given in ORS 166.025.[1] The OLCC, on the other hand, contends that petitioners' reliance on ORS 166.025 is misplaced and urges a common law or case law definition. However, the Liquor Control Laws and Administrative Rules (1972), which are given to each licensee, specifically refer to ORS 166.025 for the definition of disorderly conduct (Index 9: "Disorderly Conduct Defined" and Rules at 85). The OLCC cannot now claim that this definition does not apply.

Under ORS 166.025, to be guilty of disorderly conduct the actor must act "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly * * * [create] a risk thereof * * *." There is no evidence that the petitioners or their employes, including the dancers, created public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or a risk thereof. Consequently, this portion of the OLCC's order must be reversed.