Palm Gardens v. Oregon Liquor Control Com'n
[…] In most jurisdictions the law does not require the same strictness as to pleading, proof and procedure in proceedings to revoke liquor licenses as that which obtains in civil actions or criminal prosecutions generally. See, 45 Am.Jur.2d 620-21, Intoxicating Liquors § 189.

For the above reasons I believe that the rule thus announced is not warranted, and may result in unduly hampering the commission in carrying out its regulatory duties as to disorderly premises.

NOTES

[1] ORS 166.025 states:

"(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

"(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or

"(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or

"(c) Uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a public place; or

"(d) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority; or

"(e) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way; or