ADAIR COUNTY EXCISE BD. v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS
[…] We have previously pointed out that the trial court made no ruling on the demurrer. However, we note the record shows the trial court granted plaintiffs' application to make Earl Cole a party defendant, and that Earl Cole appeared in person at the trial and entered his appearance as a defendant.

¶13 The Excise Board presents a further contention of error which we construe as a proposition that the judgment is not supported by the evidence and is contrary to law.

¶14 The argument in support of this proposition is based on the Fifth Subdivision of 62 O.S. 1961 § 331 , which provides as follows:

"Fifth. All excise taxes collected by the State of Oklahoma and distributed to the counties or other municipal subdivisions under legislative enactment for specific purposes, and all contributions by the State of Oklahoma out of its General Revenues to any of the municipal subdivisions of the State to be expended under direction of statute, and all local collections required by law to be accounted for as cash funds, shall, when received by the treasurer thereof, to set up in a distinct and separate `Cash Fund', identified in the title thereof by the purpose for which such distribution or contribution is made; and all warrants drawn thereon shall be payable on demand. None of these excise taxes or State contributions shall be appropriated by the County Excise Board before the cash is actually on hand; then the governing board involved shall prepare an estimate of needs to be met therefrom and submit it to the County Excise Board, and if said Excise Board finds said estimate to be for legal purposes and the treasurer thereof certifies that the cash is actually on hand, then the Excise Board shall approve such estimate." (emphasis supplied)