CHOATE v. STATE
[…] B. E. Harkey, Oklahoma City, and Mac Q. Williamson, Atty. Gen., and Fred Hansen, Asst. Atty. Gen., for defendant in error.

LUTTRELL, V.C.J.

¶1 This is an appeal by William G. Choate, a practicing physician in the city of Tulsa, from the action of the State Board of Medical Examiners, revoking his license to practice his profession in this state because of unprofessional conduct.

¶2 The various classes of unprofessional conduct for which the license of a practicing physician may be revoked or suspended are set out in 59 O.S. 1941 § 509. The particular ground upon which the defendant's license was revoked was the 8th, which reads as follows:

"Eighth. All advertising of medical business in which statements are made which are grossly untrue or improbable, and calculated to mislead the public."

¶3 The advertisement upon which the charge against the doctor was based, and which the Board of Medical Examiners found justified the revocation of his license, reads as follows:

"Oklahoma Medical Clinic

"Room 305-06-07-08

"Mayo Building, Fifth and Main