STEGALL v. EXCISE BD. OF POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY
[…] There it is provided that the payment shall come from the contingent fund of the county, but this part of the act was amended by implication in 1917 when all funds were consolidated and the appropriation method provided. The matter is now handled by appropriation: "For annual audit and examination of fiscal affairs of county." Section 12677, O. S. 1931, ch. 66, art. 13, S. L. 1935, 68 Okla. St, Ann. sec. 289.

¶4 Under section 7660, O. S. 1931 (19 Okla. St. Ann. sec. 339), the county commissioners are authorized to "audit the accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection or disbursement of any money belonging to the county or appropriated for its benefit." Various statutes require reports to be filed with and approved by the county commissioners.