IN RE ADOPTION OF THE 2024 REVISIONS TO OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL (SECOND EDITION)
[…] Cr. 437, 209 P. 224, 21 Okl. Cr. 437 (1922), on this same point. Malicious mischief is, therefore, a crime meant for the protection of property per se, as opposed to protection of the property owner. The conduct prohibited by the malicious-mischief statute is presented in the alternate language for the second element. In contrast with the other property crimes, such as arson, larceny, embezzlement, and false pretenses, the statutory language of section 1760 indicates specifically that both real and personal property are protected. The third element, therefore uses the word "property." Section 1760 is the general malicious-mischief statute. In accordance with the statutory language, section 1760 is to be used "in cases other than such as are specified in the following sections." Hence, if another statute covers a specific type of property, prosecution for damage to that type of property must be brought under the specific statute. Jackson v. State, 1991 OK CR 103, ¶ 14, 818 P.2d 910, 912 (Okl.