IN RE ADOPTION OF THE 2024 REVISIONS TO OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL (SECOND EDITION)
[…] Committee Comments

The definition of "lewd" and "lascivious" is taken from Reeves v. State, 1991 OK CR 101, ¶ 44-47, 818 P.2d 495, 504.

OUJI-CR 5-12

BURGLARY IN THE FIRST DEGREE -- ELEMENTS

No person may be convicted of burglary in the first degree unless the State has proved beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime. These elements are:

First, breaking;

Second, entering;

Third, a dwelling;

Fourth, of another;

Fifth, in which a human is present;

Sixth, with intent to commit some crime therein;

______________________________

Statutory Authority: 21 O.S. 1991 2021, § 1431.

Committee Comments

The statutory definition of burglary in the first degree in 21 O.S. 1991 2021, § 1431 includes three alternative modes for breaking: "forcibly bursting or breaking the wall, or an outer door, window, or shutter of a window[,] or the locks or bolts of such door, or the fastening of such window or shutter"; "breaking in any other manner, being armed with a dangerous weapon or being assisted or aided by one or more confederates then actually present"; or "unlocking an outer door by means of false keys or by picking the lock thereof.". Nevertheless, the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has ruled that these modes do not need to be included in the jury instruction defining the elements of burglary. Cleary v.