IN RE ADOPTION OF THE 2024 REVISIONS TO OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS-CRIMINAL (SECOND EDITION)
[…] If the trial court determines that the evidence is relevant as tending to establish the issue on which it is offered, the court must perform, in compliance with section 2403, the further process of evaluating the probative value of the evidence as compared to its potential for prejudice. Snodgrass v. State, supra. Section 2403, 12 O.S. 1991 2021, § 2403, provides: Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.