SORRELS v. BARNETT
[…] This Court conducted a hearing on the application and petition, assumed jurisdiction, and on March 5, 1975, entered an order granting the Writ of Prohibition. This opinion follows that order.

¶2 Title 12 O.S. 1971 § 667 [12-667], provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just; provided, that if a party or his attorney of record is serving as a member of the Legislature or the Senate, sitting as a court of impeachment, or within thirty (30) days after an adjournment of a session of the Legislature, such fact shall constitute cause for continuance of the case, and it is mandatory that the court shall grant such continuance upon motion whether such attorney may have been employed before or during the session of the Legislature, and the court shall have no power to exercise its discretion as to the granting of such continuance, and all motions, demurrers and preliminary matters to be heard by the court, the refusal to grant which shall constitute error, and entitle such party to a new trial as a matter of right. . . ."

¶3 In Booze v.