Hogg v. Grace Community Church
[…] Johnson, 136 Ohio St. 95, 99 (1939), quoting Favorite v. Booher's Administrator, 17 Ohio St. 548, 553 (1867). Under the statute, if a claim against an estate already exists at the time of the decedent's death, it must be presented "within six months after the death of the decedent." R.C. 2117.06(B). Failure to present the claim within this limitations period results in it being "forever barred as to all parties." R.C. 2117.06(C). {¶ 26} But if a claim does not exist at the time of death and the claim is contingent, a different limitations period comes into play. See R.C. 2117.06(H) ("Claims that are contingent need not be presented except as provided in sections 2117.37 to 2117.42 of the Revised Code"). The applicable limitations period is found in R.C. 2117.37. According to this statute, "[i]f a claim is contingent at the time of a decedent's death and a cause of action subsequently accrues on the claim," it must be presented to the executor or administrator either within "six months after the date of death of the decedent" - 10 - Fayette CA2023-02-002 CA2023-03-004 or within "two months after the cause of action accrues, whichever is later."