In re Disqualification of Scott
[…] See In re Disqualification of Gallagher, 173 Ohio St.3d 1201, 2023-Ohio2977, 228 N.E.3d 1, ¶ 26. R.C. 2701.031 provides that “[i]f a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 11} Under this plain and unambiguous language, only a “party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel” may file an affidavit of disqualification. Id.