In re Disqualification of Scott
[…] Thrower was referred to as the defendant’s representative, he entered pleas on behalf of St. Anthony Church, and he had to answer for the defendant’s purported violations of community-control conditions. {¶ 17} Based on this record, Thrower is considered a “party to the proceeding[s]” pursuant to R.C. 2701.031 for purposes of filing an affidavit of disqualification. Therefore, Thrower has standing to file an affidavit of disqualification. This decision will now turn to the allegation in the affidavit of disqualification. 6 January Term, 2024 Affidavit-of-Disqualification Proceedings {¶ 18} R.C. 2701.031 provides that if a judge of a municipal court “allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party’s counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge,” then a party to the proceeding or the party’s counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of this court. {¶ 19} Thrower alleges that Judge Scott is biased and prejudiced against him.