In re Application of Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
[…] No. 16-0253-GA-BTX at ¶ 152 (Nov. 21, 2019). Underscoring this statement, the board pointed to Duke’s commitments to apply what Duke described as “enhanced design, construction, operation and assessment criteria” to the pipeline’s installation and maintenance. In terms of design enhancements, Duke promised that the pipeline would have a wall thickness more than twice that required for transmission lines in Class 4 locations;6 no authority in support, we reject it. See Util. Serv. Partners, 124 Ohio St.3d 284, 2009-Ohio-6764, 921 N.E.2d 1038, at ¶ 53. 6. The board’s order, citing 49 C.F.R. 192.5, observes that a Class 4 location “is any class location unit where buildings with four or more stories above ground are prevalent; a class location unit is an onshore area that extends 220 yards on either side of the centerline of any continuous one-mile length of pipeline.” Power Siting Bd.