State v. Sandlin
[…] The issue certified in this case is whether a conviction for violation of R.C. 4511.19 which shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A), precludes a defendant from satisfying the statutory definition of a first offender contained in R.C. 2953.31(A) even if the conviction sought to be expunged resulted from or was connected with the R.C. 4511.19 violation. 1 A court may order all official records pertaining to a criminal conviction sealed (or expunged) if the offender is a first offender and meets certain other 2 criteria not pertinent to this appeal. R.C. 2953.32(C)(2). R.C. 2953.31(A) defines first offender as: [A]nyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction, and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act, or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. For purposes of, and except as otherwise provided in, this division, a conviction for a minor misdemeanor, a conviction for a violation of any section in Chapter 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters, is not a previous or subsequent conviction. A conviction for a violation of section 4511.19, 4511.192, 4511.251, 4549.02, 4549.021, 4549.03, 4549.042, or 4549.07, or sections 4549.41 to 4549.46 of the Revised Code, or a conviction for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those sections, shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction. Appellant has not requested the sealing of the records pertaining to his conviction for DUI. As to a violation of R.C. 4511.19, the records of the conviction cannot be sealed. R.C. 2953.36. Instead, appellant requests that the records pertaining to the conviction of aggravated vehicular assault be expunged,2 asserting that because both convictions resulted from the same act, they must be counted as one conviction and therefore he has no other convictions and is a first offender. However, a conviction for a violation of R.C. 4511.19, inter alia, must be considered to be a previous or subsequent conviction. R.C. 2953.31(A).