Perez v. Cleveland
[…] to a discretionary appeal. __________ 3 James N. Perry and D. Shannon Smith, for appellants. 4 Joseph T. Deters, Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney, and John J. 5 6 Arnold, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for appellee. __________ 7 COOK, J. In this case we determine whether that portion of R.C. 313.19 8 authorizing judicial review of a coroner s verdict regarding the cause of death 9 and the manner and mode in which the death occurred can be given effect 10 under the Due Process Clauses of our state and federal Constitutions or 11 whether that portion of the statute is void for vagueness. R.C. 313.19 states: 12 The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death 13 occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner s verdict 14 and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the 15 legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the 16 legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county 3 1 in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his 2 decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death. (Emphasis added.) 3 In arguing that the judicial review provision of R.C. 313.19 is not void 4 for vagueness, appellants rely on dicta contained in Perez I, Vargo v. Travelers 5 Ins. Co., Inc. (1987), 34 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 516 N.E.2d 226, 229, fn. 3, and 6 State ex rel. Blair v.