State v. Heins
[…] Another definition appears in R.C. 4511.01, which states: "As used in this chapter and in Chapter 4513. of the Revised Code: "(A) 'Vehicle' means every device , including a motorized bicycle, in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a highway *** [with certain exceptions which are not relevant to this case]. "(B) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle propelled or drawn by power other than muscular power or power collected from overhead electric trolley wires *** [with certain exceptions which are not relevant to this case]." R.C. 4549.41 states: "As used in sections 4549.41 to 4549.51 of the Revised Code: "*** "(B) 'Motor vehicle' means any vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power for use on the public streets, roads, or highways." Finally, R.C. Chapter 4561 includes numerous statutes which apply to aeronautics.