State v. Heins
[…] Evid. R. 601 provides in pertinent part: "Every person is competent to be a witness except: "*** "(C) An officer, while on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws, arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person charged with a traffic violation punishable as a misdemeanor where the officer at the time of the arrest was not using a properly marked motor vehicle as defined by statute or was not wearing a legally distinctive uniform as defined by statute." The Staff Note to Evid. R. 601(C) indicates that this court adopted the rule simply as a restatement of R.C. 4549.14 and 4549.16, and that the rule preserves the provisions of each statute. R.C. 4549.14 states that: "Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code." R.C. 4549.13, in turn, provides that: "Any motor vehicle used by a member of the state hi ghway patrol or by any other peace officer, while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable