State ex rel. Police Officers for Equal Rights v. Lashutka
[…] See, generally, Goldstein v. Christiansen (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 232, 234-235, 638 N.E.2d 541, 543, and State ex rel. Hensley v. Nowak (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 98, 99, 556 N.E.2d 171, 172-173. Thus, the prohibition portion of relators' petition is denied and dismissed. II Mandamus and Steckman The mandamus portion of relators' petition, which seeks the ultimate relief of release of the records sought, is granted. In addition, an award of attorney fees is allowed. R.C. 2731.06 provides, in part, that "[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus." This case cries out for such action. In the previously referenced letter of February 17, 1995, the Division of Police takes exactly the opposite view of what Steckman says and holds.