Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Limbach
[…] R.C. 5739.13. R.C. 5741.12 requires every taxpayer storing, using, or consuming tangible personal property, the storage, use, or consumption of which is taxable, to file a return and pay a use tax within a prescribed period. The Tax Commissioner may make an assessment against anyone who fails to file the applicable return and pay the use tax. R.C. 5739.13. R.C. 5739.133 permits the Tax Commissioner to impose penalties and preassessment interest on taxpayers who have tax assessments made against them for failure to pay the proper amount of sales tax; R.C. 5741.14 grants the Tax Commissioner the same power for failures in the payment of use tax. R.C. 5739.133 provides in pertinent part: "(A) A penalty shall be added to every amount assessed under section 5739.13 or 5739.15 of the Revised Code as follows: "(1) * * * "(2) * * * "(3) In the case of all other assessments, fifteen per cent of the amount assessed.