Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Limbach
[…] The Tax Commissioner may make an assessment against anyone who fails to file the applicable return and pay the use tax. R.C. 5739.13. R.C. 5739.133 permits the Tax Commissioner to impose penalties and preassessment interest on taxpayers who have tax assessments made against them for failure to pay the proper amount of sales tax; R.C. 5741.14 grants the Tax Commissioner the same power for failures in the payment of use tax. R.C. 5739.133 provides in pertinent part: "(A) A penalty shall be added to every amount assessed under section 5739.13 or 5739.15 of the Revised Code as follows: "(1) * * * "(2) * * * "(3) In the case of all other assessments, fifteen per cent of the amount assessed. "* * * "(B) All assessments issued under section 5739.13 and 5739.15 of the Revised Code shall include preassessment interest * * * ." R.C. 5739.133 gives the Tax Commissioner the power to add a penalty and interest to amounts that the commissioner assesses.