Ernst Enterprises, Inc. v. Tracy
[…] Consequently, the BTA erred. Next, the parties dispute the percentage to be charged for late filing. The commissioner maintains that a delinquent filing, under the statutes, is the equivalent of not filing and, thus, he must impose the fifty-percent penalty. Ernst argues that R.C. 5739.133 prevents a fifty-percent penalty's being charged on the additional assessment because Ernst ultimately filed a return, though late, and remitted the tax to the state. Sub. H.B. No. 231 deleted the penalty language from R.C. 5739.13 and enacted R.C. 5739.133, which states: "(A) A penalty shall be added to every amount assessed under section 5739.13 * * * of the Revised Code as follows: "(1) In the case of an assessment against a person who fails to file a return required by this chapter, fifty per cent of the amount assessed; "* * * "(3) In the case of all other assessments, fifteen per cent of the amount assessed. * * *" 142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2635, 2913. R.C. 5739.12 levies