Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] R.C. 4715.09(A) requires that "[n]o person shall practice dentistry without a current license from the state dental board." (Emphasis added.) A separate statute, R.C. 4715.15, provides the exclusive procedure by which a dentist licensed in another state can obtain a dental license in Ohio. This reciprocity statute prevents those dentists licensed in other states from practicing in Ohio until the OSDB determines that they possess the proper academic credentials, and are of "good moral character." The statute at issue in this case, R.C. 4715.19, complies with the purpose of R.C. Chapter 4715. It requires Ohio's dentists, who are in the best position to detect offenders, to refrain from employing dentists not licensed in Ohio. B The OSDB determined that Blazic was "a manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations," and, thus, impermissibly employed an unlicensed dentist. The operation in which the unlicensed dentist, Dr. DiFabio, assisted Blazic occurred in a hospital operating room.