Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] Dr. Blazic conceded that the hospital records relevant to these to charges did not indicate that Blazic had anyone accompany him into the operating room other than his nurse and hospital employees. Under R.C. 4715.30(A)(2), billing for a nonexistent assistant constitutes, at the very least, "material deception," if not intentional misrepresentation. The OSDB's determination that Dr. Blazic violated the statute on these two occasions was well supported by the evidence. II In addition to violating R.C. 4715.30(A)(2), Dr. Blazic violated R.C. 4715.19. The relevant portion of the statute provides: "No person, being a manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations, shall employ a person who is not a licensed dentist to perform dental operations or shall permit such person to practice dentistry in his office." Dr. Blazic has admitted that he contacted Dr. Vincent Edwin DiFabio, who is licensed to practice dentistry in Maryland, but not in Ohio, and invited DiFabio to observe and assist with an operation that Dr. Blazic was performing in an Ohio hospital. Accepting Dr. Blazic's invitation, Dr.