Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] Blazic was performing in an Ohio hospital. Accepting Dr. Blazic's invitation, Dr. DiFabio served as an assistant surgeon for Dr. Blazic during an operation performed in Fairfield Hospital in Fairfield, Ohio. A The license required by R.C. 4715.19 is an Ohio license. When this statute is read in conjunction with the other sections in R.C. Chapter 4715, it is clear that the General Assembly intended to prohibit anyone from practicing dentistry in Ohio without first obtaining a license from the Ohio State Dental Board. R.C. 4715.09(A) requires that "[n]o person shall practice dentistry without a current license from the state dental board." (Emphasis added.) A separate statute, R.C. 4715.15, provides the exclusive procedure by which a dentist licensed in another state can obtain a dental license in Ohio.