Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] Blazic provided dental care that departs from the accepted standards for the profession as required by R.C. 4715.30(A)(7). The sanctions which the OSDB imposed against Dr. Blazic are to remain in effect because they are reasonable, even though there was no evidence to support the charge of substandard dentistry. I The OSDB was presented with sufficient evidence to conclude that Blazic had violated R.C. 4715.30(A)(2). A There is evidence in the record indicating that Dr. Blazic violated R.C. 4715.30(A)(2). The statute provides: "(A) The holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for any of the following reasons: "*** "(2) Obtaining or attempting to obtain money or anything of value by intentional misrepresentation or material deception in the course of practice[.]" The OSDB, in counts one to fourteen of its notice of an opportunity for hearing, determined that Dr. Blazic had billed Community Mutual Insurance Company on fourteen occasions for the services of a surgical assistant when Dr. Blazic had actually been assisted by a registered nurse ("RN").