Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] Dr. Blazic often brought his own nurse into the operating room, and billed his patients for the services of his nurse and assistant surgeon. The patients being treated there were Blazic's. Additionally, Dr. DiFabio participated in the operations only in response to Dr. Blazic's invitation. All of these facts support one conclusion: Dr. Blazic was in control of the hospital operating room. Therefore, Dr. Blazic qualifies as a "manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations," pursuant to R.C. 4715.19. III The OSDB's finding that Dr. Blazic violated R.C. 4715.30(A)(7) is not supported by the evidence on the record. This statute allows disciplinary action against licensed dentists for "[P]roviding *** dental care that departs from or fails to conform to accepted standards for the profession, whether or not injury to a patient results." Appellant's sole basis for supporting this charge was the expert testimony of Dr. Michael Barnes Lee. Dr. Lee testified that, after reviewing the dental treatment records of a patient of Dr. Blazic, he concluded that it was impossible for Dr.