Blazic v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] The common pleas court affirmed the adjudication order. Blazic then appealed the holding of the common pleas court to the Court of Appeals for Hamilton County. On December 11, 1991, in a two-page judgment entry, the court of appeals reversed the OSDB's adjudication order. The court found that there was no evidence in the record to indicate that Blazic had violated R.C. 4715.30(A)(2) by obtaining or attempting to obtain money or anything of value by intentional misrepresentation or material deception in the course of practice. The court of appeals further found that Blazic did not violate R.C. 4715.19 because he was not a "manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place for performing dental operations," and because the statute in question did not forbid the employment of dentists not licensed in Ohio who were licensed outside Ohio.