In re Adoption of K.W.
[…] She failed to do so. {¶21} R.C. 3107.07 addresses consent to adoption, and states in pertinent part: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: * * * (K) Except as provided in divisions (G) and (H) of this section, a juvenile court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 3107.11 of the Revised Code that fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to division (B) of that section that the notice was given…. The appellant failed to file an objection to the adoption of K.W. within the fourteen-day time period following her receipt of personal service of the Notice and Petition, and as a Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2024 AP 02 0005 12 result R.C. 3107.07(K) provides that her consent to appellee J.W.’s adoption of K.W. was not required. {¶22} The