Master Nails, Inc. v Master Nails Lana, L.L.C.
[…] Finally, Master Nails, Inc. will be prejudiced by the dismissal of its action in Cuyahoga County. The last point merits more specific consideration. If we were to affirm the judgment, Master Nails, Inc. would likely not be able to litigate its claims for injunctive relief and damages while the divorce case is pending. Unlike in Davis, the corporation here would likely not be able to obtain any relief from the pending domestic-relations proceeding. R.C. 3105.011 provides that “[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.” R.C. 3105.011(A). This court has interpreted that statute to “limit[] the jurisdiction of the domestic relations division to the determination of domestic relations matters.” Lisboa v.