Cote v. Cote
[…] We, therefore, conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Adam Cote’s motion to compel discovery. However, in light of the remand and the need for the court to provide additional findings, the court is not precluded from reconsideration of the need for the requested discovery. 4 IV [¶14] On appeal, Laura Cote argues the district court erred in finding she willfully violated the judgment by allowing Alexander around the parties’ children. Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(1)(c), contempt of court includes “[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer[.]” “To warrant a remedial sanction for contempt, there must be a willful and inexcusable intent to violate a court order.” Orwig v. Orwig, 2022 ND 29, ¶ 12, 970 N.W.2d 179 (quoting Prchal v. Prchal, 2011 ND 62, ¶ 5, 795 N.W.2d 693).