SPOTTIE v. BAIUL-FARINA
[…] We reject these arguments concerning the assignment for the reasons set forth in Part IV of this opinion. In the alternative, Spottie argues the court’s award of fees and costs was an abuse of discretion. Spottie claims the amount of attorney fees the court awarded is unreasonable and various costs were not recoverable. [¶30] North Dakota follows the “American Rule,” which requires each party to bear its own attorney fees unless recovery of fees is authorized by contract or statute. Deacon’s Dev., LLP v. Lamb, 2006 ND 172, ¶ 11, 719 N.W.2d 379. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01, unless a claim is frivolous, “the amount of fees of attorneys in civil actions must be left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties.” See also N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(e) (providing rules for attorney fees, costs, and disbursements). When addressing whether an award of attorney fees is reasonable, the “lodestar amount” is presumed to be a reasonable amount. Big Pines, LLC v.