Dogbe v. Dogbe, et al.
[…] Heidt, 2019 ND 45, ¶ 8, 923 N.W.2d 530 (cleaned up). [¶6] A party seeking to modify an order establishing primary residential responsibility must present a prima facie case showing modification is necessary to serve the children’s best interests. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. A heightened burden exists when the motion is brought within two years. Section 14-09-06.6(5), N.D.C.C., provides: “The court may not modify the primary residential responsibility within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing primary residential responsibility unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child and: a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time; 2 b. The child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development; or c. The residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.” [¶7] On June 8, 2022, Dogbe moved to modify primary residential responsibility within two years of the judgment granting primary residential responsibility. In support, he filed a brief, declaration, and financial information.