Hegenes Apartment Management v. Borlay, et al.
[…] The January 1 lease expired on June 30, 2022, and no longer governed Borlay’s tenancy because he executed another lease effective July 1, 2022. Nothing in the plain language of the July 1 lease states any amounts due under an earlier lease would carry over to the July 1 lease. Therefore, after July 1, the $300 in accrued rent and other amounts due under the expired January 1 lease were a debt owed to Hegenes. That debt was not recoverable under N.D.C.C. ch. 47-32. [¶13] Under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4), a lessor may sue to evict if a lessee “holds over after the termination of the lease or expiration of the lessee’s term, or fails to pay rent for three days after the rent is due.” Borlay was not holding over under the January 1 lease because he executed a new lease effective July 1, 2022. Under this statute, Hegenes could not bring an action for eviction and damages on the basis of unpaid rent under the expired January 1 lease.