Hegenes Apartment Management v. Borlay, et al.
[…] The purpose of the statute is to provide an inexpensive, expeditious, and simple means to determine possession.” Spirit Prop. Mgmt. v. Vondell, 2017 ND 158, ¶ 4, 897 N.W.2d 334 (quoting Cheetah Props. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc., 2016 ND 102, ¶ 20, 879 N.W.2d 423). [¶9] The right to the possession of the real estate is the only fact that can be litigated unless damages or rent is claimed. Vondell, 2017 ND 158, ¶ 4. Thus, “a party seeking damages in a summary eviction proceeding under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4) is limited to those specified under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.” Vondell, at ¶ 4. “Specifically, a party may seek damages resulting from ‘rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession.’” Id.