Northern Oil & Gas v. EOG Resources, et al.
[…] Even if the Hansons intended to create an option, the grant (the EOG Lease) could not be delivered subject to conditions (an option). When a grant is delivered with intent that title should pass only if a condition is satisfied, “one of two things must follow, either there is no delivery at all and no title can pass by virtue of the deed at any time, or the delivery is absolute and passes title in accordance with the recitals in the deed.” Keefe, 288 N.W. at 215. Under N.D.C.C. § 47-09-07, the second result is required. The conditional delivery “is necessarily absolute and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.” Id. B [¶16] Northern appears to claim the EOG Lease itself was conditional—i.e., there was a conditional grant as opposed to a conditional delivery. Northern argues the Side Letter Agreement is the “principal document” in the transaction between Ritter and Eugene and Carol Hanson.